Print page

Endowed Scholarship Programs

Raising funds for scholarships is the heart and soul of the Polk State College Foundation.

Helping students achieve their dream of a college education is extremely rewarding to students, donors, and staff alike. In its over 30-year history, the Polk State College Foundation has awarded more than 5,000 scholarships and loans to Polk State College students representing over $2,000,000 in awards. Listed on this page are the endowed scholarships that donors have established over the years which have left a legacy at the College and Foundation that will benefit students and the future of our community in perpetuity.

  • James A. Abernethy Memorial Nursing
  • Adams Family
  • Alva Addkison Memorial
  • Edward T. Adlam Memorial
  • Allied Health
  • Fred W. Allsopp Memorial
  • Alpha Delta Kappa Judy
  • Elizabeth Anderson Memorial
  • Anonymous
  • Athletics
  • Atlanticblue
  • Betty H. Ayers Nursing
  • W.S. Badcock
  • Bank of America
  • The Ledger/Susan Barbosa Journalism
  • John A. Bard Nursing
  • Barnhart Family
  • Robert Becker
  • Howard & Cheryl Beckert
  • Bell-Barnett Community-Engaged Leader Award within the GiveWell Community Foundation
  • Dr. Phillip Benjamin
  • Lorin T. & Ruth C. Bice
  • Bruce Black
  • Edward M. Bodler, Jr. Memorial Artist
  • Robert W. & Griffin A. Bond Educational
  • Boring
  • Boswell & Dunlap
  • Roger Bowman Memorial
  • Bright House Networks
  • Beach A. Brooks, Sr., M.D. & Nancy K. Brooks Nursing
  • Albert Leroy Brown
  • Charlie Brown — Lake Region — Dundee Rotarian
  • Dion K. Brown Memorial
  • W.D. Brown Estate
  • Walter Dent Brown & Alice Lorraine Brown
  • David Michael Buck
  • Sergeant Mary Campbell
  • Sylvia & A.L. Campbell
  • John & Helen Cannon
  • Lisa Rubush Chamlee Memorial
  • Joel Chastain Memorial
  • Citizens Bank & Trust
  • Citrus Belt Chapter — A.N.N.A. Nursing
  • Club Hispano de Lakeland
  • Palma & Allen Cole Distinguished Academic Achievement Award
  • Colonial Bank/Michael W. Crews Memorial
  • Edward J. Costello Memorial Athlete Award
  • Edward H. & Grace A. Curtis
  • Davidson of Dundee
  • Joyce B. Davis Business
  • Melanie Davis Memorial
  • Frances W. DeMott
  • Jim Dowdy
  • Garnet Dubuc Engineering
  • Larry Durrence Allied Health/Nursing
  • Earth Angel Nursing
  • East Area Adult School
  • Emergency Medical Services
  • Dakota Evans Memorial
  • Florida First Bank
  • Florida’s Natural Growers
  • Andrew Glenn France Memorial
  • Gary Freeman Memorial Science
  • Mamie Nelle Frisbie Memorial Nursing
  • William Hanscom Fuller, Jr.
  • William Hanscom Fuller, Sr.
  • Robert & Nancy Georges (CRUT)
  • Priscilla Gerber by the Polk County Medical Association Alliance
  • Bob & Melea Gernert
  • GFWC United Women’s Club of Lakeland – Vera Sligh
  • Jean & Robin Gibson
  • Josh Giles
  • “The Force” Girls’ Fastpitch
  • Wes Gordon Memorial
  • Ruth C. Gould-Mohr
  • Carmon Green
  • Ben Hill Griffin, Jr.
  • Ben Hill Griffin, Jr. Memorial — Frostproof
  • Hazel Haley
  • Walt Hall
  • John & Pauline Hanna Boys & Girls Club
  • Bill Harrison
  • Heart of Florida Education Foundation
  • Heart of Florida Regional Medical Center — Medical Staff
  • Harold B. Hertzig
  • Devon M. & Louise B. Hizer Trust
  • Dr. Eileen Holden
  • Evelyn Hughes
  • Hunt Brothers
  • Lori Hylan-Augustin Memorial Nursing
  • Larry W. Jackson
  • Elizabeth Jacobs
  • Jahna Foundation
  • Joe & Lisa Jensen
  • U.J. Johnson, Sr. & Hattie Johnson Memorial Minority – ­Academic Improvement Trust
  • U.J. Johnson, Sr. & Hattie Johnson Memorial Minority – ­Challenge Grant
  • Sheriff Grady Judd
  • Edna Kelly
  • Kendall Family
  • Katherine E. Kersey Nursing
  • Kincart/Jonsson Family
  • Ruth E. King Memorial
  • Krieger Family
  • Greater Lake Wales
  • Lakeland Habitat for Humanity
  • Benjamin Lang – Bond Clinic
  • Drs. Walter & Isabella Laude Nursing
  • Law Enforcement
  • Dr. Fred T. Lenfestey
  • James Luffman
  • Dean Charles N. Lyle II – Student Involvement Memorial
  • Maffett Endowed Nursing
  • Ray and Anna Martin – Academic Merit and STEM
  • Clark Maxwell
  • Kenyon Janeen McCoy Memorial
  • Jan McDougal
  • Sarah D. McKay
  • Kathleen Merkert Endowed Nursing
  • Mervis Family
  • MIDFLORIDA Federal Credit Union
  • Alice & George J. Moore Trust
  • S. Anthony & Bickley K. Moore Memorial
  • Glenn W. & Hazelle Paxson Morrison Foundation
  • Mountain Lake Charter Schools — Allied Health
  • Mountain Lake Community Service
  • Mountain Lake Community Service — Lake Wales Adult
  • Mountain Lake Farmworker
  • Mountain Lake Farmworker — Mr. & Mrs. C. Edward Acker
  • Mountain Lake Farmworker — Paul J. Collins
  • Mountain Lake Farmworker — Thomas R. Cox, Jr.
  • Mountain Lake Farmworker — Merchant’s Fund
  • Mountain Lake Farmworker — John B. Moore
  • Mountain Lake Farmworker — Mariamne Rublee
  • Mountain Lake Farmworker — The Philanthropic Collaborative
  • Bartow Senior High School David Mundy Memorial
  • David Mundy Memorial
  • Adam Myers
  • New Beginnings Women in Transition
  • Georgia A. Newman & Arthur J. Powell
  • Nissen Advertising
  • Skip Nissen Memorial
  • Nursing
  • Oakley Schwenk Family
  • Dale Olinger Memorial Nursing
  • Part-Time Working Adult
  • Johnnie N. Patterson, Jr. — Bradenton
  • Johnnie Patterson, Jr. — Winter Haven Law Enforcement
  • PAYC Early Childhood
  • Joseph R. Peck
  • Dr. Maryly VanLeer Peck
  • Maryly VanLeer Peck Engineering
  • “She Knows Where She’s Going” by Dr. Maryly VanLeer Peck
  • Eugene & Louise Pennell Memorial
  • Curtis Peterson
  • Phoenix Industries
  • Annie B. Phyall
  • Pilot Club of Winter Haven — Rotha Douglas & Vera Oehlberg
  • Pilot Club of Winter Haven — Eleanor B. Smith Memorial
  • Pilot Club of Winter Haven — Susan Hull Van Duyne
  • Julius S. Pinkston
  • Polk City Woman’s Club — Criminal Justice
  • Polk City Woman’s Club — PTA/Nursing
  • Polk County
  • Polk County Cup Tennis Tournament
  • Polk State College Alumni Association
  • Polk State College Foundation Board of Directors
  • Polk State College Foundation Emergency/Book
  • Dick & Julie Pope Memorial
  • Price Family
  • Bruce Prince
  • Ron Puckett Memorial
  • Radiography
  • Rainbow Emergency
  • Republican Women’s Club of Lakeland
  • Charles R. Richardson Memorial
  • James M. Rigterink
  • Dr. Carolyn S. Rome Memorial Nursing
  • Dennis & Cindy Hartley Ross
  • Loyola Kerekes Ross
  • Rotary Club of Auburndale
  • Rotary Club of Haines City
  • Joe P. Ruthven
  • William N. Ryan First Class Emergency
  • Alex and Martha Santiago
  • Cynthia Saterbo
  • Edith D. Saterbo
  • R.D. Saterbo
  • Marion M. Schmidt/San Antonio Boys Village
  • Marion Steffey Schmidt Athletic
  • Scott & Kim Short Family
  • Lucille & Sidney I. Smith
  • Robert “Smitty” Smith Memorial
  • Allison Sousa Memorial
  • S.S. Designs
  • State Farm Insurance Business
  • State Farm Insurance Education
  • Mitchell Stiles
  • A. Ernest Straughn
  • Jack Straughn
  • SunTrust Bank
  • William R. Swinford & Friends
  • Tarver Family
  • Peggy Thomas Memorial
  • Eloise H. Troxel Memorial for Health Care Professionals
  • Tucker Construction & Engineering
  • Larry D. Tucker
  • Bing Tyus Athletic Director’s
  • General James A. Van Fleet
  • Votum Foundation/Lawrence Maxwell
  • Wells Fargo
  • Watson Clinic Foundation
  • Nat & Jane West
  • James White Banking — CenterState Bank
  • John Dwight Whitney
  • Mark and Cori Williams — Pay It Forward
  • Winter Haven Hospital
  • Winter Haven Lions Club
  • Winter Haven Optimist Club
  • Winter Haven Orchestra Association
  • Winter Haven Women’s Club Music
  • Women’s Fund
  • George A. & Bada E. Young Memorial